The University of Mannheim is located in a baroque palace / Photo credit: Andreas Bayerl

Admission and Tuition Fees

Am I eligible?

Admission Requirements

Mannheim Track

Mannheim/ Adelaide Track

University entrance qualification

High School Diploma or any other diploma that enables you to access a university in Germany or another country

Degree

Four year law degree (at least 240 ECTS points or equivalent - working experience can be credited towards the required 240 ECTS when a notarized employer's reference is submitted) from a foreign university or a degree in a related discipline (e.g. business, economics, social and political sciences) if at least 20 ECTS or equivalent were obtained in law classes (or similar which prove the ability to study law)

Transcript of Records

Transcripts of previous and current studies

Proof of Language Proficiency

– TOEFL iBT with a minimum score of 90; or

– IELTS with a minimum score of 6,5; or

– an equivalent English language test; or

– a higher education entrance qualification acquired in an English-speaking country after at least one year of school there; or

– the successful completion  of a program of study held in English for at least one year

– TOEFL iBT with a total score of 94 (27 in Writing, 23 in Speaking, 20 in Reading and Listening); or

– IELTS with an overall band score of at least 7.0 (7.0 in Writing and Speaking, 6.5 in Reading and Listening); or

– the successful completion of a program of study held in English for at least one year

    How to apply

  • Step 1: Choose your track

    Students may choose whether they want to complete the entire program in Mannheim (Mannheim Track) or at both partner universities (Mannheim/Adelaide Track). The favored study option (Mannheim Track or Mannheim/Adelaide Track) has to be selected at the time of application. The study option CANNOT be changed at a later stage.

  • Step 2: Inform yourself carefully

    Before you start with your application for a master's degree course, please make sure to read the Master's Guide carefully or contact us for personal requests via e-mail or in person. Detailed information regarding application and selection criteria can be found in the Selection Statutes for the M.C.B.L.

  • Step 3: Submit application between March 15 – May 31

    Please submit certified documents that show that you are eligible (see the table above). Furthermore, you need to submit a motivation letter (max. two pages) and your curriculum vitae (max. three pages). If the required documents are in a language other than German or English, please include a translation done by a certified translator. The following services are permitted to notarize/certify documents: municipalities, administrative districts, and direct federal authorities. Notarizations by other services or companies, i. e. insurance companies, do not suffice. Applicants holding a degree from a Chinese, Mongolian or Vietnamese university additionally require the original Certificate of the Academic Test Centre (APS-Zertifikat) of their home country. Contacts: German Embassy in Beijing or the German Embassy in Ulan Bator or the German Embassy in Hanoi. Please note: Due to the fact that May 31st 2018 is a holiday, we have to receive your application until May 30th 2018 at the latest!

  • Step 4: How to submit your application?

    The application procedure has two stages. You first have to apply online!

    After completion of the online application, you have to print the application form and send it along with the relevant certified documents by post. We can only consider your application if all required documents reach us until the deadline. Hence, it is NOT sufficient to apply only online until the application deadline.

    We are looking forward to receiving your application!

    Costs

  • Costs for all students

    1. tuition fee: EUR 8,500,- (for the entire program, including Adelaide semester)
    2. semester fee: approx. EUR 160,40 per semester (regardless of which Track applicants choose), which include a contribution to the Studierenden­werk (EUR 80,90), to the Student Body Representative Committee, AStA (EUR 9,50) and an administration fee according to Section 12 of the Act on Fees in Higher Education of Baden-Württemberg (EUR 70,00)
    3. additional costs: student health care insurance (about EUR 100,- per month in Germany and EUR 350,- Australian dollars for your entire stay in Australia) as well as visa application (Australian visa) of about EUR 400

     

  • Tuition fee waivers

    Upon written request, which is to be submitted together with the application for the M.C.B.L. program, particularly qualified applicants and applicants who cannot pay the tuition fees due to financial hardship can be exempted from fees completely or partially. In case you would like to apply for a fee waiver due to financial hardship, please make sure to submit any relevant documents which can proof your financial situation, e.g. your personal income, income of your parents.
    The admissions committee decides case by case whether fee waivers are granted (in general, a fee waiver of 25% will be granted if qualifications are met).  Because the decision is made by the admissions committee after submission of all applications, we cannot provide a definite answer regarding your eligibility for a fee waiver beforehand. For more information, please contact the M.C.B.L.- Coordinator via email: mcbl(at)uni-mannheim.de.

  • Installments

    Upon written request, which is to be submitted together with the application for the M.C.B.L. program, tuition fees can be paid in installments.

  • Scholarships

    The University of Mannheim offers several scholarships. Furthermore, there are more ways of financing your studies.

Go to alumni 

Meta Geisbüsch, LL.M.

Meta Geisbüsch, LL.M.

Studien­gangs­managerin Master of Comparative Business Law
Universität Mannheim
Abteilung Rechts­wissenschaft
Schloss Westflügel – Raum W 219
68161 Mannheim
Tel.: +49 621 181-1321
E-Mail:
Sprechstunde:
Di 10 – 12 Uhr und nach Vereinbarung